Website Heading

CALIFORNIA CORPORATE & SECURITIES LAW

How Certain Can You Be Of A General Partner’s Authority?

In this post, Professor Douglas K. Moll attacks the question of whether a partner has “actual authority, simply as a matter of his ‘partner’ status, to bind the partnership to an ordinary business transaction”: On the one hand, RUPA [Revised Uniform Partnership Act] § 401(j) states that “[a] difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary…

Share on: