Website Heading

CALIFORNIA CORPORATE & SECURITIES LAW

Must A Broker-Dealer Be Licensed As A Personal Property Broker?

Is your California securities broker-dealer a licensed personal property broker?  Does it need to have such a license to make loans to its customers?  Anyone reading California Corporations Code Section 25217(c) would conclude that it must:  A broker-dealer licensed under this chapter making loans to its customers which are subject to the provisions of Division…

Share on:

Two Very Good Reasons To Visit The Department’s Website

When I joined the Department of Corporations, it had no website.  I remember reviewing possible designs for a site.  Now, it seems hard to imagine that there was a time when state agencies didn’t have websites.  Today, the Department’s website is a good source of information about enforcement actions, licensing requirements and procedures, as well…

Share on: