Website Heading

CALIFORNIA CORPORATE & SECURITIES LAW

Can The Board Remove A Director?

Can a board of directors remove one of its own?  In the case of a California corporation, the answer is no.  The power to remove directors is vested in the shareholders and the superior court pursuant to Corporations Code Section 303 and 304.  While technically not a removal, one option may be available to a…

Share on: