Should The Articles Of Incorporation Define “Officers”?

Today’s post is devoted to what may seem an unlikely question: should the articles of incorporation define “officers”?  This is an unlikely question because it is the bylaws that typically identify the titles of officers and their duties.  Cal. Corp. Code § 312(a).  Nevertheless, it occurs to me that in at least one circumstance, a