Website Heading

CALIFORNIA CORPORATE & SECURITIES LAW

California Broker-Dealer Safe Harbor Rule Approved

In People v. Cole, 156 Cal. App. 4th 452 (2007), a California Court of Appeal appeared to reach the surprising conclusion that corporate officers and directors of issuers are required to be licensed as broker-dealers unless they receive a commission for the sale of securities!

As discussed in this post, Commissioner Preston DuFauchard responded to the Cole decision by proposing the adoption of a safe harbor rule that largely mirrors the SEC’s safe harbor rule (Rule 3a4-1).  Yesterday, the California Office of Administrative Law approved the Commissioner’s proposed rule (10 CCR 260.004.1).  The rule will officially take effect on June 3, 2011.

Share on:

ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING CALIFORNIA CORPORATE AND SECURITIES LAW? CONTACT US DIRECTLY

We offer expert advice with the intricacies of California law.

Our years of experience and expertise allow us to help clients navigate the business laws in California.

CONTACT US

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER AND NEVER MISS AN OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN ABOUT CALIFORNIA CORPORATE & SECURITIES LAW

We respect your email privacy

Related Articles